Royall v. City of Beacon et al
[…] Importantly, as noted, “the burden to show that service was adequate rests with the plaintiff[.]” Holmes v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc., No. 16-CV-3344, 2017 WL 3267766, at *11 n.8 (S.D.N.Y. July 31, 2017) (quoting C3 Media & Mktg. Grp., LLC, 419 F. Supp. 2d at 427). And here, Plaintiff has plainly failed to meet that burden, because he has made no effort to Service under this method is effective only if the defendant completes the acknowledgment of receipt form and returns it to the sender. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 312-a(b)(1) (“The defendant, an authorized employee of the defendant, defendant’s attorney or an employee of the attorney must complete the acknowledgement of receipt and mail or deliver one copy of it within thirty (30) days from the date of receipt. Service is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender. The signed acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service.”). 15 19 demonstrate he has properly served CSEA; indeed, he did not even bother to respond to the CSEA Defendants service arguments. (See Pl’s Opp’n.)