Strike 3 Holdings,LLC v. Doe
[…] service provider that is identified in response to a subpoena as a provider of Internet services to
one of the Defendants.
4.
If the ISP qualifies as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), which
states:
the term “cable operator” means any person or group of persons
(A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one
or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or
(B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the
management and operation of such a cable system.
it shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states:
A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if the
disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the
subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed.
by sending a copy of this Order to the Defendant.
5.
Plaintiff may only use the information disclosed in response to a Rule 45
subpoena served on the ISP for the purpose of protecting and enforcing Plaintiff’s rights as set
forth in its Complaint.
DONE AND ORDERED this 3rd day of June 2024.