LaScala, et al v. Scrufari, et al
[…] Insured during the Policy Period as a result if any actual or alleged Breach of Fiduciary
Duty com m itted by any Insured or by any other person for whom the Insured is legally
responsible.
Item 288-2, p. 2.
5
“Endorsem ent No. 5" provides:
In consideration of an additional prem ium it is agreed that the paragraph entitled
Recourse if hereby deleted in its entirety.
Item 288-2, p. 12. The “Recourse” provision of the policy states:
The Com pany has the right of full recourse against any Insured who com m its a Breach of
Fiduciary Duty.
Id. at p. 4.
6
ERISA § 1112(a) provides that:
Every fiduciary of an em ployee benefit plan and every person who handles funds or other
property of such a plan (hereafter in this section referred to as “plan official”) shall be
bonded as provided in this section … .
29 U.S.C. § 1112(a).
-7-
indemnification policy for liability for such attorneys’ fees and expenses ….” Item 273-1,
¶ 11.7 As explained at further length below, the court agrees that joinder of the Empire