M.O.C.H.A. Society, et al v. City of Buffalo, et al
[…] Based on the testimony and evidence presented at the hearing, and considering the arguments set forth in the parties' post-hearing submissions, the court makes the following findings of fact and conclusions of law. I. Background In December 1997, the City of Buffalo sent a request to the New York State Department of Civil Service for services related to the preparation and scoring of an examination for promotion of firefighters to the position of Fire Lieutenant (see "Request for Examination Assistance," Joint Exhibit 9; see also Tr. 363-64).1 The request was made in accordance with Section 23 of the New York Civil Service Law, which provides: The state civil service department, upon the request of any . . . municipal commission, shall render service relative to the announcement, review of applications, preparations, construction, and rating of examinations, and establishment and certification of eligible lists for positions in the classified service under the jurisdiction of such municipal commission. N.Y. Civil Service Law § 23(2). The Department of Civil Service, Testing Services Division, is the State agency responsible for providing examination assistance to local jurisdictions (Tr. 204-05).