Salamon v. Our Lady of Victory, et al
[…] Likewise, both New York Education Law § 6527(3), and New York Public Health Law § 2805(m) provide exceptions to immunity where the persons performing the peer review process do not act in good faith. See N.Y. Educ. L. § 6527(3) (immunity only applies where “(a) such individual has taken action or made recommendations within the scope of his function and without malice, and (b) in the reasonable belief after reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation was warranted, based upon the facts disclosed.”); N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2805(m) (“The foregoing shall not apply to information which is untrue and communicated with malicious intent.”) Because there is an issue of fact with respect to whether Defendants had discriminatory and/or retaliatory animus in initiating the peer review proceedings against Plaintiff, they cannot benefit from the immunity provided by either state statute. 4. Statute of Limitations Defendants argue that