Salamon v. Our Lady of Victory, et al
[…] Imperial v. 8 Suburban Hosp. Ass’n, Inc., 37 F.3d 1026, 1028 (4th Cir. 1994) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 11101). This statute also expressly provides, inter alia, that the immunity provided therein does not apply to “damages under any law of the United States or any State relating to the civil rights of any person or persons, including the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, et. seq. . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1)(D). Likewise, both New York Education Law § 6527(3), and New York Public Health Law § 2805(m) provide exceptions to immunity where the persons performing the peer review process do not act in good faith. See N.Y. Educ. L. § 6527(3) (immunity only applies where “(a) such individual has taken action or made recommendations within the scope of his function and without malice, and (b) in the reasonable belief after reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation was warranted, based upon the facts disclosed.”); N.Y. Pub.