Thomas v. Zon
[…] Pet., ¶12(C); Pet'r Reply Mem. at 7 et seq. Respondent asserts that "[h]abeas corpus relief is not available to a petitioner challenging his state court conviction on the ground that the conviction was against the weight of the evidence." Resp't Mem. at 10 (citing Soto v. LeFevre, 651 F. Supp. 588, 592 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) (citing Marshall v. Lonsberger, 459 U.S. 422, 432-435 (1983)), aff'd, 812 F.2d 713 (2d Cir. 1987), cert denied, 482 U.S. 907 (1987)). "Weight of the evidence" claims derive from C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.15(5); see also People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495, 515 N.Y.S.2d 761, 508 N.E.2d 672 (N.Y. 1987). Because Thomas' "weight of the evidence" claim is grounded solely in New York State's criminal procedure statute, it is not cognizable on habeas review.