Smith v. Perez et al
[…] Keane, 27 Fed.Appx. 10, No. 01-2100, 2001 W L 1168341 (2d Cir. Sep. 21, 2001) (upholding the d is tr ic t court's denial of Almonor's federal habeas corpus petition because "the decision of the state trial court to bar th e additional psychiatric testimony did not, in the circumstances of the instant case, violate Almonor's federal c o n s titu tio n a l rights") (unpublished opinion). 8 -19- EED defense. The prosecutor asserted that he "need[ed] a notice under the law[,]" i.e., The prosecutor objected to the EED defense on the ground that he had not received notice under C.P.L. § 250.10(2). N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 250.10(2) ("Psychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence. . . .").9 The trial judge commented, "You need to have notice of these [defenses]. I don't see how those would come in."