Smith v. Perez et al
[…] I've got it in my research and that to be raised from the testimony at trial, if it's official, and if the Defendant, say, has information that the victim is a rapist or raped somebody or is a sex addict, I think that's admissible under that defense. It's denied at this point. If something develops in the trial and in my mind I'll re-look at that, but at this point the fact that the deceased may have had relationships with other girls or other women separate from this Defendant is irrelevant.10 But if that changes and I feel that the charge is The Court: 9 C . P . L . § 250.10 defines "the term `psychiatric evidence' [to] mean[ ]: ( a ) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in c o n n e c tio n with the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by r e a s o n of mental disease or defect. ( b ) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in c o n n e c tio n with the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance as d e fin e d in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25 of the penal law a n d paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 125.27 of the penal law. ( c ) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in c o n n e c tio n with any other defense not specified in the preceding paragraphs." N .Y . CRIM . PROC. LAW § 250.10(1)(a)-(c).