Weist et al v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours and Company et al
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(b) (Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall have authority to take environmental samples and to employ other reasonable investigative techniques," including the "use of devices to measure -6- employee exposures."); see also N.Y. Labor Law § 875 (legislative history states that "it is consistent to impose upon employers a duty to give each employee notice as to the known and suspected health hazards involved in their employment and place of employment which may cause death or serious physical harm to the employee or members of the employee's family."); N.Y. Labor Law § 876 (3) ("It shall be the responsibility of the employer to obtain information relating to toxic substances from: the manufacturer; the New York [S]tate [D]epartment of [H]ealth; the Federal Environmental Protection Agency's Chemical Substances Information Network; and the Health Hazard Evaluation Program of the National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health.").