Brockington v. Marshal
[…] either direct or circumstantial, that any money had been taken from Charles
Miller. Indeed, the only mention of money within the evidence was that $20 in
change was recovered from the victim at the hospital.”).
-7-
However, “‘actual innocence’ means factual innocence, not mere
legal insufficiency.” Bousley v. United States, 523 U.S. 614, 623
(1998) (quoting Sawyer v. Whitley, 505 U.S. 333, 339 (1992)).
To be convicted of felony murder, Petitioner must have killed
the victim in the course of committing or attempting to commit, and
in furtherance of, a felony–including robbery. N.Y. PENAL LAW §
125.25(3). Under New York law, a “robbery” has been committed when
“in the course of committing a larceny [a person] uses or threatens
the immediate use of physical force upon another person . . . .”
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.00; see also id. § 155.05 (“A person steals
property and commits a larceny when, with intent to deprive another
of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third
person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property
from an owner thereof.”).
The medical examiner’s “case narrative” does not undermine the
prosecution’s proof that the victim was forced by Petitioner, at
gunpoint, to hand over money from his (the victim’s) sock. The
prosecution presented proof that Petitioner demanded, “Give me what