Geris et al v. DiSilva Taunton Express Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on the ground that
New York’s choice of law rules require dismissal of the WSIB’s subrogation claim.
B.
Champerty
Defendants also contend that Ms. Geris’s assignment of her wrongful death claim
to WSIB is invalid under New York’s “champerty” statutes, citing General Obligations Law
§ 13-101(1), and Judiciary Law § 489. General Obligations Law § 13-101(1) provides,
simply, that “[a]ny claim or demand can be transferred, except … [w]here it is to recover
damages for personal injury ….” Judiciary Law § 489 provides, in relevant part:
No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business
of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association,
directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees,
shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in
buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange,
-17-
book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent
and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon ….
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 489(1).
As explained by the New York Court of Appeals, Judiciary Law § 489 represents
New York’s current codification of the champerty doctrine, which was “developed hundreds
of years ago to prevent or curtail the commercialization of or trading in litigation.” Bluebird