Geris et al v. DiSilva Taunton Express Inc. et al
[…] damages recoverable in this wrongful death action) does not recognize a claim for this type
of non-pecuniary injury, commonly referred to as “loss of consortium.”
In New York, a cause of action for wrongful death is defined by the Estates, Powers
& Trusts Law (commonly referred to as the “EPTL”), which allows the decedent's personal
representative to “recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the
decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason
of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued.” EPTL § 5–4.1(1). The statute permits
recovery of “fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the
decedent's death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought …,” EPTL
§ 5-4.3(a), including an award of “punitive damages … if such damages would have been
recoverable had the decedent survived.” EPTL § 5-4.3(b).
In Liff v. Schildkrout, 49 N.Y.2d 622 (1980), the New York Court of Appeals clarified
that, since the enactment of New York’s first wrongful death statute in 1847, the phrase
“pecuniary injuries” has been consistently construed by New York courts “as excluding