Shepard v. The State Education Department/The University of the State of New York et al
[…] The
plaintiff is responsible for having the summons and complaint served within the
time allowed by Rule 4(m) and must furnish the necessary copies to the person
who makes service.
(2) By Whom. Any person who is at least 18 years old and not a party may
serve a summons and complaint.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(c)(1) and (2) (italics added).
Similarly, Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) provides service is considered proper if the person
effecting service follows the law of the state where the district court is located or service
is made, here, New York. As relevant, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2103 provides that “[e]xcept
where otherwise prescribed by law or order of the court, papers may be served by any
person not a party of the age of eighteen years or over.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2103(a) (italics
added). Accordingly, service on the School District was defective if either Plaintiff
served Kane, or Kane was served with only the Amended Complaint, unaccompanied
by the Summons.
Absent timely and proper service in accordance with Rule 4, the court is without