McCallie v. Poole
[…] “In Crawford,
the Supreme Court held that the Confrontation Clause imposes at trial ‘a per se bar on the
admission of out-of-court testimonial statements made by unavailable declarants where there was
no prior opportunity for cross-examination.’” United States v. Martinez, 413 F.3d 239, 243 (2d
Cir. 2005) (quoting United States v. McClain, 377 F.3d 219, 221 (2d Cir.2004) (citing Crawford,
541 U.S. at 61-62)
The Appellate Division rejected the claim, holding that the documents in question were
admissible pursuant to C.P.L. § 60.60. People v. McCallie, 37 A.D.3d at 1130 (citing People v.
Williams, 30 A.D.3d 980, 982-83). C.P.L. § 60.60 provides as follows:
1.
A certificate issued by a criminal court, or the clerk thereof, certifying that
a judgment of conviction against a designated defendant has been entered
in such court, constitutes presumptive evidence of the facts stated in such
certificate.
2.
A report of a public servant charged with the custody of official fingerprint
records which contains a certification that the fingerprints of a designated
person who has previously been convicted of an offense are identical with
those of a defendant in a criminal action, constitutes presumptive evidence
of the fact that such defendant has previously been convicted of such
offense.
N.Y. CRIM . PROC. LAW § 60.60(1), (2). McCallie thus has not demonstrated that there was an
error of state evidentiary law.
-18-
Moreover, and most important for purposes of this petition, the Appellate Division’s