McCallie v. Poole
[…] McCallie, 37 A.D.3d at 1130 (citing People v. Gray, 86 N.y.2d 10, 19 (N.Y. ). The Appellate
Division also ruled on the merits that the verdict was not against the weight of the evidence,
notwithstanding minor discrepancies in the accounts of the prosecution’s witnesses. Id. (citations
omitted).
-6-
1.
The weight-of-the-evidence claim is not cognizable on habeas review.
McCallie’s claim regarding the weight of the evidence is not a federal constitutional
claim cognizable in this habeas proceeding. A “weight of the evidence” claim derives from New
York Criminal Procedure Law (“C.P.L.”) § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New
York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting
in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC.
LAW § 470.15(5). A “weight of the evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the
criminal procedure statute. People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495, 515 N.Y.S.2d 761, 508
N.E.2d 672 (N.Y.1987) (weight of the evidence claim is based on court's factual review power;