McCallie v. Poole
[…] “affected” by the issue (247). When asked by the court whether arrangements could be made, in
light of the relatively short trial to come, the juror was ambiguous and just repeated her situation
(247). It is true that It was never established that absolutely no alternative existed. Both parties
consented to the court discharging this juror (246-249). Juror alternate number one was placed in
Mettlefehldt's spot (249-250).
The record indicates that she informed the court, prior to the commencement of proof,
2
Pursuant to C.P.L. § 270.35 (1), “if at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the
rendition of its verdict . . . the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is
grossly unqualified to serve in the case ..., the court *19 must discharge such juror.” This provision also permits
discharge of the juror where she is (1) “unable” to continue because of “illness or other incapacity” or (2)
“unavailable” for any reason.
-11-