Gainer v. United Automobile Aerospace Agricultural Implement Workers (UAW) Region 9
[…] Id. at 108. Discriminatory acts which are time barred may support a timely claim only as “background evidence.” Id. at 113. 5 EEOC regulations permit plaintiffs to amend their charges “to cure technical difficulties or omissions” where such amendments “will relate back to the date the charge was first received.” 29 C. F. R. § 1601.12(b). To be considered a “charge” within Title VII, the writing from the person making the charge must name the employer and generally describe the allegedly discriminatory acts. 29 C. F. R. § 1626.8(b). Although it is not imperative, a charge also “should contain” the full contact information for the employer and the individual filing the charge, and a “clear and concise statement of the facts, including pertinent dates, constituting the alleged unlawful employment practices.” Id. § 1626.8(a)(15). In addition, notice to the EEOC must be of a kind that would convince a reasonable person that the grievant has manifested an intent to activate the Act’s machinery.” Holowecki v. Federal Exp. Corp., 440 F.3d 558, 566 (2nd Cir. 2006) (citing Bihler v.