Johnson v. Perez
[…] whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties
of the United States.”). Petitioner’s weight of the evidence is not
cognizable on habeas review and is denied on that basis.
4.
Alternative Sentencing under Penal Law § 60.12
Petitioner
contends
that
the
sentencing
court
improperly
denied her request to consider alternative sentencing under Penal
Law § 60.122.
See Am. Pet. ¶ 22, Ground Four.
The Appellate
Division found that “[b]ecause [Petitioner] and the victim were not
members of the same family or household . . . the court properly
2
Penal Law § 60.12(1) provides, in relevant part, that “where a court is
imposing sentence pursuant to section 70.02 [sentence of imprisonment for a
violent felony offense]. . . , the court, upon a determination following a
hearing that . . . (c) the victim or intended victim of such offense was a member
of the same family or household as the defendant as such terms is defined in
subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, may, in lieu,
of imposing such determinate sentence of imprisonment, impose an indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment in accordance with subdivisions two and three of this
section.” N.Y. Penal Law § 60.21(1).
-11-
refused to sentence [Petitioner] pursuant to Penal Law § 60.12.”
Johnson, 38 A.D.3d at 1329 (internal citation omitted).
A petitioner’s assertion that a sentencing judge abused his
discretion in sentencing is generally not a federal claim subject