Johnson v. Perez
[…] Accordingly,
Petitioner’s sufficiency of the evidence claim is procedurally
defaulted from habeas review, and is denied on that basis.
2.
Weight of the Evidence Claim
Petitioner argues that the verdict was against the weight of
the evidence.
See Am. Pet. ¶ 22, Ground Three. Challenges to the
weight of the evidence supporting a conviction, unlike challenges
to the sufficiency of the evidence, are not cognizable on federal
habeas review.
See, e.g., Maldonado v. Scully, 86 F.3d 32, 35
(2d Cir. 1996).
A claim that a verdict was against the weight of
the
evidence
derives
from
CPL
§
470.15(5)
which
permits
an
appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where
it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment
-10-
was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.”
§ 470.15(5).
CPL
Thus, the “weight of the evidence” argument is a pure
state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas
a
legal
sufficiency
principles.
claim
is
based
on
federal
due
process
People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987).