McClelland v. Kirkpatrick
[…] -28-
a reasonable doubt. Petitioner states that under the “second prong”, the reviewing court will
determine whether the verdict is supported by the “weight of the evidence.” Petitioner’s Traverse
(“Trav.”) at 17-18 (citations omitted). Petitioner characterizes these two standards as having
“modest differences” and argues that habeas review of his weight-of-the-evidence claim is not
only permitted but required.
Petitioner’s argument, although creative, cannot carry the day. The “weight of the
evidence” claim asserted here derives from New York Criminal Procedure Law (“C.P.L.”) §
470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction
where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part,
against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y. CRIM . PROC. LAW § 470.15(5). Thus, a “weight of the
evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas
a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. People v. Bleakley, 69