Daniel v. LaClair
[…] Petition [1], supplemental pro se brief, p. 12. He also argues that "while the Court belatedly complied with the statute by having the Probation Department issue a violation statement on March 2, 2005 for the Steuben County case, it did not obviate the need to have done the same with the Allegany case." Id., p. 13. Pursuant to NY CPL §410.70 "the court may not revoke a sentence of probation or a sentence of conditional discharge unless (a) the court has found that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence and (b) the defendant has had an opportunity to be heard." -8- §410.70(1). Procedurally, "[t]he court must file . . . a statement setting forth the condition or conditions of the sentence violated . . . . The defendant must appear before the court within ten business days of the court's issuance of the notice to appear and the court must advise him of the contents of the statement and furnish him with a copy thereof. At the time of such appearance the court must ask the defendant whether he wishes to make any statement with respect to the violation. If the defendant makes a statement, the court may accept it and base its decision thereon. If the court does not accept it, or if the defendant does not make a statement, the court must proceed with the hearing." §410.70(2). With respect to the Allegany County charges, petitioner was placed on "interim probation until [his] graduation from [the drug court program]." Answer [9], Ex. C, ¶29. "Interim probation supervision is imposed prior to sentencing." People v.