Daniel v. LaClair
[…] Prior to September 1, 2007, NY CPL §410.80 provided that "in any case where a sentence of probation is pronounced, if the defendant resides or desires to reside in a place other than one within the jurisdiction of the probation department that serves the sentencing court, such court may designate any other probation department within the state to perform the duties of probation supervision and may transfer supervision of the defendant thereto." §410.80(1). It also provided that "unless the sentencing court indicates otherwise at the time of transfer, the court served by the probation department to which supervision is transferred shall assume the powers and duties -11- of the sentencing court and shall have sole jurisdiction in the case including jurisdiction over matters specified in article twenty-three of the correction law." §410.80(2). Here, the Steuben County Court issued an Order of Intrastate Transfer of Probation Supervision, which transferred petitioner's probation supervision to Allegany County, expressly stated that Allegany County "assume[d] the powers and duties of the sentencing court and shall have sole jurisdiction in the case." Answer [9], Ex.