Swain et al v. Brookdale Senior Living et al
[…] Nevertheless, I will proceed to consider Defendants' contentions that the complaint has not been properly filed and served in accordance with the Federal Rules (Docket No. 3, ¶¶ 6, 8), and that "Plaintiffs' answer to Defendants' removal papers do not constitute a proper complaint" (id. at ¶ 7). Although the ordinary course in both federal practice and New York State practice is for the complaint to be served together with a summons, New York Civil Practice Law and Rules affords plaintiffs the alternative of filing and serving a summons with notice. Specifically, NY CPLR 305(b) provides, in relevant part that, "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought . . . ." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 305(b) (McKinney 2001).