Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Sterling Jewelers, Inc.
[…] CRST Van Expedited, Inc., 615 F. Supp. 2d 867, 877 (N.D. Iowa 2009) ("district courts offer widely divergent analyses that are impossible to reconcile or even tidily summarize. All that may be said is that, whereas some district courts appear to indicate the EEOC may be subject to a statute of limitations . . . other district courts appear to grant the EEOC the power to resurrect stale claims"). In finding that the 300-day requirement of section 706 applies to the EEOC, some courts have relied on the provision of section 707 (42 U.S.C.§ 2000e-6(e)) that "all such actions shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures in section 2000e-5 [§706] of this title." See, e.g., E.E.O.C. v. Custom Companies, Inc., 2004 WL 765891, *8 (N.D.Ill. 2004).