Siner v. Niagara County Jail et al
[…] Therefore, I will consider these fact as being undisputed for purposes of this motion. See Fed. R. Civ. P. ("Rule") 56(e)(2)("If a party . . . fails to properly address another party's assertion of fact . . . the court may . . . consider the fact undisputed for purposes of the motion"). -3- B. Defendants' Motion It is puzzling why the June 14, 2007 sentencing transcript is not in the record before me. Nevertheless, New York State Penal Law ("Penal Law") §70.30 provides in relevant part that "[t]he term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. . . . The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of post-release supervision to which the person is subject." Penal Law §70.30(3) (emphasis added). This section makes evident that plaintiff was only entitled to credit for the time he served "as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence", and not for time he served on other unrelated charges.