Siner v. Niagara County Jail et al
[…] In an attempt to recast his claim, plaintiff argues that he "was under two sentences while [he] was serving illegal time in the Niagara County Jail" and that under Penal Law §70.35 the sentence he was serving for the DWI conviction should have merged with the sentences he received from his convictions for sexual abuse and unlawfully dealing with a child. Plaintiff's Response [56], pp. 1-2. Penal Law §70.35 ("merger statute") provides in relevant part that "[t]he service of an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall satisfy any definite sentence of imprisonment imposed on a person for an offense committed prior to the time the indeterminate or determinate sentence was imposed . . . . A person who is serving a definite sentence at the time an indeterminate or determinate sentence is imposed shall be delivered to the custody of the state department of correctional services to commence service of the indeterminate or determinate sentence immediately unless the person is serving a definite sentence pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision five of section 70.25 of this article." -6- Indeterminate sentences are generally served in the custody of the state department of correctional services (Penal Law §70.20(1)), whereas definite sentences are generally served in a county or regional correctional institution.