United States of America v. Acquest Transit LLC
[…] the jury. See Simsbury-Avon Preservation Club, Inc., v. Metacon Gun Club, Inc., 575
F.3d 199, 216-23 (2d Cir. 2009) (affirming district court’s grant of summary judgment
where there was insufficient evidence to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether the
77
property in question was jurisdictional wetlands, a berm was a point source, or that
surface water runoff from the berm was a discharge).
The discharge of “dredged material,” pertains to “material that is excavated or
dredged from waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c). “[T]he term fill
material means material placed in waters of the United States where the material has
the effect of: (i) [r]eplacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or
(ii) [c]hanging the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.”
See
Rapanos, 547 U.S. at 723 (“dredged or fill material – [ ] unlike traditional water
pollutants, are solids that do not readily wash downstream . . . .”). “[T]he term discharge
of dredged material means any addition of dredged material into, including redeposit of
dredged material other than incidental fallback within, the waters of the United States.”
33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(1). As particularly relevant here, activities excluded from the
“discharge of dredged material” include those “that involve only the cutting or removing
of vegetation above the ground (e.g., mowing, rotary cutting, and chainsawing) where
the activity neither substantially disturbs the root system nor involves mechanized
pushing, dragging, or other similar activities that redeposit excavated solid material.” 33
C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(2)(ii).
1.
The Waters of the United States
In furtherance of their respective arguments on summary judgment, the parties
dispute how to determine whether there are wetlands at the Site constituting “waters of