United States of America v. Acquest Transit LLC
[…] Reg. 37,122, 37,144 (July 19, 1977).
By 1986, the agencies’ definition of “waters of the United States” became virtually
identical, 85 Fed. Reg. at 22,254-55 & 22,254 n.6 (agencies refer to Army Corps’
regulations). The regulatory text applicable in 2007 was the Army Corps regulations from
1986, 51 Fed. Reg. 41,206, 41,250 (Nov. 13, 1986), codified at 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a) (until
15
Case 1:09-cv-00055-WMS-LGF Document 376 Filed 03/03/21 Page 16 of 36
August 28, 2015), and the EPA’s similar regulations in 1988, 53 Fed. Reg. 20,764, 20,774
(June 6, 1988), codified at 40 C.F.R. § 232.2(q) (until August 28, 2015).
From the Army Corps’ version, waters of the United States included
“(3) All other waters such as intrastate . . . wetlands, . . the use, degradation
or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce including
any such waters:
“(i) Which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers for
recreational or other purposes; or
“(ii) From which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in
interstate or foreign commerce; or
“(iii) Which are used or could be used for industrial purpose by