LPCiminelli Interests, Inc. v. United States of America et al
[…] TE 2-3.
For its part, the government contends that the amount of $25,700 reported by
Cowper as an accrued federal tax expense should be considered as a liability, not as a
negative on the asset side of the ledger, for purposes of determining whether a corporation
has disposed of substantially all of its assets; and, as a result, the amount of $29,765 in
prepaid state income taxes should be considered as a substantial asset for the purpose
of the “worthlessness” analysis under Treas. Reg. §1.1502-19(c)(1)(iii). The government
has directed the court’s attention to the current version of §1.1502-19(c)(1)(iii), amended
effective October 20, 2008, which now provides that the subsidiary’s stock becomes
worthless “[a]t the time … [a]ll of [the subsidiary]’s assets (other than its corporate charter
and those assets, if any, necessary to satisfy state law minimum capital requirements to
maintain corporate existence) are treated as disposed of , abandoned, or destroyed for
Federal income tax purposes ….” Treas. Reg. §1.1502-19(c)(1)(iii)(A) (2012); see also
Dudderar v. Comm’r Internal Revenue, 44 T.C. 632,
637-38 (1965) (the words
“substantially all” as used in tax code provision dealing with deduction of interest on
-13-