LPCiminelli Interests, Inc. v. United States of America et al
[…] this section to avoid the effect of any other provision of the consolidated
return regulations, adjustments must be made as necessary to carry out the
purpose of this section.
Treas. Reg. §1.1502-19(e); Item 61-1, p. 5 of 12.
According to the government,
LPCiminelli acted with the purpose of avoiding the regulations by not reporting Cowper as
-14-
an inactive subsidiary prior filing its consolidated return for tax year 2004, and by failing to
file an amended return for the year (or years) during which the income from Cowper’s ELA
was actually realized.
Treas. Reg. §1.451-1 provides, in relevant part:
General rule for taxable year of inclusion.
(a) General rule. Gains, profits, and income are to be included in gross
income for the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively
received by the taxpayer unless includible for a different year in accordance
with the taxpayer's method of accounting. … If a taxpayer ascertains that an
item should have been included in gross income in a prior taxable year, he
should, if within the period of limitation, file an amended return and pay any
additional tax due. …
There is case law support for plaintiff’s argument that there is nothing in the wording of this
regulation, or in the language of the tax code itself, explicitly requiring the taxpayer to file
an amended return. See Badaracco v. Comm’r, 464 U.S. 386, 393 (1984) (“[T]he Internal