Levy v. Harrington et al
[…] City of Buffalo, et al., No. 10CV712, Docket No. 28, in which (by the same counsel appearing in this case) the almost identical arguments are raised. DISCUSSION At issue here is the apparent ban under New York State law of producing a police officer’s personnel or disciplinary records. The New York Civil Rights Law requires either the “express written consent” of the officer involved or a Court Order before these confidential records can be released, N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 50-a(1). Under that state statute, “prior to issuing such court order the judge must review all such requests and give interested parties the opportunity to be heard. No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review,” id. § 50-a(2); Mercado v. Division of N.Y. State Police, 989 F. Supp. 521, 522 (S.D.N.Y. 1998). If a sufficient basis is found, these records are turned over to the Court under seal for in camera review and the Court will decide which of “those parts of the record found to be relevant and material [are to be made] available to the persons so requesting,” N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 50-a(3). Plaintiff thus needs to show the materiality and relevance of the individual defendants’ personnel and disciplinary records to warrant this Court’s in camera review before production to plaintiff, see Pierce v. Ottaway, No. 06CV644, 2009 U.S. Dist.