Wang v. Colgan Air, Inc. et al
[…] (citation omitted)). The exact nature of the insurance at issue is unclear. Consequently, this Court finds that Colgan is entitled to discovery on this issue and Plaintiff is ordered to produce it. Any issues regarding admissibility will be resolved at trial. 2. Records Relating to the Valuation of the Decedent’s Estate Colgan seeks production of documents pertaining to the decedent’s investment property in South Carolina and a list and estimated value of each asset that the decedent 6 NY CPLR § 4545 (a) provides as follows: Actions for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death. In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care, dental care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source, except for life insurance and those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement. If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any such collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding, minus an amount equal to the premiums paid by the plaintiff for such benefits for the two-year period immediately preceding the accrual of such action and minus an amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff of maintaining such benefits. In order to find that any future cost or expense will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified by the collateral source, the court must find that the plaintiff is legally entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral source, pursuant to a contract or otherwise enforceable agreement, subject only to the continued payment of a premium and such other financial obligations as may be required by such agreement. Any collateral source deduction required by this subdivision shall be made by the trial court after the rendering of the jury's verdict. The plaintiff may prove his or her losses and expenses at the trial irrespective of whether such sums will later have to be deducted from the plaintiff's recovery. 7 held at the time of his death. Colgan maintains that these documents are relevant to Plaintiff’s damages claims, including claims for loss of inheritance.