Roddy v. Erie County Corr. Facility et al
[…] Roland and Robert Niedermayer pursuant to New York’s Business Corporation Law
§ 1505(a). 1 Dkt. #84.
Currently before the Court is the County of Erie’s motion to dismiss the
third party complaint for failure to state a claim on the ground that the contract
underlying the claim provides indemnification for medical malpractice claims, not civil
rights claims. Dkt. #89. In support of this argument, the County of Erie relies upon the
text of the Independent Contractor Services Agreement, attached to the third party
complaint, which provides:
1
New York’s Business Corporation Law § 1505(a) provides that “[e]ach shareholder, employee
or agent of a professional service corporation . . . shall be personally and fully liable and
accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or any person
under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such
corporation.”
-2-
COUNTY shall provide protection, as guaranteed by Section
50-d of the New York State General Municipal Law (“Section
50-d”) as well as by a 1977 Resolution of the Erie County
Legislature, for indemnification from Erie County for all sums
for legal defense and payment of medical malpractice