Brown v. Department of Correctional Services of New York State et al
[…] Nor has Plaintiff met his burden of plausibility with regard to his disability discrimination claim under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq., (“the ADA”), prohibiting a “public entity” from discriminating against a “qualified individual with a disability” on account of that individual’s disability. Significantly, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, which applies to inmates in state prisons, Pennsylvania Dept. of Corrections v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 208 (1998), provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” Further, “[t]he term ‘qualified individual with a disability’ means an individual who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, . . . meets the essential eligibility requirements for the 6 References to “Dr.