Aughtry v. Artus
[…] A federal court reviewing an insufficiency-of-the-evidence
claim must look to state law to determine the elements of the
crime. Quartararo v. Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999)
(citation
omitted),
cert.
denied,
528
U.S.
1170
(2000).
In
New York, a person is guilty of second-degree kidnapping when “he
abducts another person.” N.Y. Penal L. § 135.20. “‘Abduct’ means to
restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either
(a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to
be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly physical
force.” § 135.00(2).
“Restrain”, in turn, “means to restrict a
person's movements intentionally and unlawfully in such manner as
to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one
place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the
restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved,
without
consent
and
with
knowledge
that
the
restriction
is
unlawful. A person is so moved or confined ‘without consent’ when
9
such
is
accomplished
by
(a)
physical
force,
intimidation
or
deception, or (b) any means whatever . . . .” § 135.00(1).
The evidence at trial established that petitioner forcibly
brought the victim to an unknown apartment, a place where she was
not likely to be found, and threatened to kill her while pointing
a gun at her. Petitioner’s intent was evidenced by his objective to