Sacha v. Sedita et al
[…] a First Amendment claim, this does not mean that a public employee with legitimate claims
about workplace misconduct is without legal recourse. A “powerful network of legislative
12
enactments – such as whistle-blower protection laws and labor codes – [are] available to
those who seek to expose wrongdoing.” Garcetti, 547 U.S. at 425; Ross, 2012 WL
3892396 at *6; Ruotolo v. City of New York, 514 F.3d 184, 189 n.1 (2d Cir. 2008). At issue
in Plaintiff’s second cause of action is New York’s whistleblower statute, Civil Service Law
§ 75-b, which prohibits a public employer from, among other things, taking an adverse
employment action against an employee who “discloses to a governmental body
information . . . which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably
believes constitutes an improper governmental action.” § 75-b (2)(a)(ii).
A plaintiff pursuing a claim pursuant to § 75-b, however, must comply with the notice
requirements of New York County and General Municipal Law. Dingle v. City of New York,
728 F. Supp. 2d 332, 348 (S.D.N.Y. 2010); see N.Y. General Municipal Law §§ 50-i, 50-e;