Perez v. Lempke
[…] Perez has not adduced cause, prejudice, or facts to support the miscarriage of justice exception. Therefore, the claim is dismissed. Petitioner also argues that the guilty verdict with respect to the weapons-possession count was against the weight of the evidence. His “weight of the evidence” claim derives from New York Criminal Procedure Law (“C.P.L.”) § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y. -12- Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(5). A “weight of the evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (N.Y. 1987).