Boctor et al v. Czekus et al
[…] omitted). Indeed, “[i]f, as to the issue on which summary judgment is sought, there is any
evidence in the record from which a reasonable inference could be drawn in favor of the
opposing party, summary judgment is improper.” Sec. Ins. Co. of Hartford v. Old Dominion
Freight Line, Inc., 391 F.3d 77, 82-83 (2d Cir. 2004) (citations omitted). The function of the
court is not “to weigh the evidence and determine the truth of the matter but to determine
whether there is a genuine issue for trial.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249.
B.
Serious Injury
New York Insurance Law § 5104(a) provides that there shall be no right of recovery
for “personal injuries arising out of the negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle
. . . except in the case of a serious injury or for basic economic loss.”4 Serious injury is
defined as:
a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment;
significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent
loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system;
permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or