Coolidge v. United States of America
[…] the defendant by which the decedent’s death was caused, (3) the survival
of distributees who suffered pecuniary loss by reason of the death of
decedent, and (4) the appointment of a personal representative of the
decedent.”
5
Garcia v. Dutchess County, 43 F. Supp. 3d 281, 298-99 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting
Hollman v. Taser Int’l Inc., 928 F. Supp. 2d 657, 683 (E.D.N.Y. 2013)) (Docket No. 191,
Gov’t Memo. at 3). New York law limits recovery in wrongful death to fair and just
compensation for pecuniary injuries that result from the death, 1B N.Y. PJI 2:320, at
1030; N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts L. § 5-4.3 (id.). As the Government notes, “thus,
damages recoverable in a wrongful death action are limited to compensation for the
pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent’s death to the persons for whose benefit
the action is brought” (id., citing N.Y. Est. Powers & Trust L. § 5-4.3(a)).
“[T]he essence of the cause of action for wrongful death in this State is that the
plaintiff's reasonable expectancy of future assistance or support by the decedent was
frustrated by the decedent's death.” Gonzalez v. New York City Hous.