Buczek v. Constructive Statutory Trust et al
[…] Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, . . . (1963), is not enough -12- to establish that the government has, in fact, failed to honor its discovery obligations.”). With respect to Buczek’s allegations regarding the Classified Information Procedures Act (“CIPA”), 18 U. S. C. App. 3, §§ 1–16, they, too, requiring are a meritless. pretrial CIPA court is “merely ruling on the a procedural admissibility tool of classified information.” United States v. Smith, 780 F.2d 1102, (4th 1106 Cir. 1985). CIPA § 1(a) defines “[c]lassified information,” in pertinent part, as “any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.” United States v. Rosen, 557 F.3d 192, 195 (4th Cir. 2009). CIPA applies, in the criminal setting, when a defendant expects to disclose, or cause the disclosure, of classified information at trial or in a pretrial proceeding.