Davis v. Young
[…] -18-
habeas relief is not warranted for this claim.
The claim is
therefore dismissed in its entirety.4
3.
Verdict Against the Weight of the Evidence (Grounds Three
and Four)
In grounds three and four the petition, Petitioner argues, as
he did on direct appeal, that the verdict was against the weight of
the evidence.
See Pet. ¶ 22C, D.
The Appellate Division, Fourth
Department rejected these claims on the merits.
A.D.3d
at
1398.
As
discussed
below,
these
See Davis, 67
claims
are
not
cognizable by this Court on habeas review.
A “weight of the evidence” claim derives from CPL § 470.15(5),
which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify
a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction
resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the
weight of the evidence.”
CPL § 470.15(5).
Thus, a “weight of the
evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the
criminal procedure statute. People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495
(1987).
In contrast, a legal insufficiency claim is based on
federal due process principles.
Id.
4