Brown v. United States et al
[…] wrongfully terminated before the entire dental procedure could be completed, and thus, he had to
attempt to obtain his own medical insurance to pay for the completion of the dental work.
(Docket No. 4 at pages 9, 11-13). Brown asserts that he suffered pain during the time period in
which the dental work was incomplete. (Docket No. 4 at pages 11-13).
The defendant has moved to dismiss claiming that the Court lacks jurisdiction concerning
determinations relating to the grant or denial of veteran’s benefits. (Docket No. 34).
Discussion
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §511(a), the “Secretary [of Veteran’s Affairs] shall decide all
questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the
provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.
Subject to [exceptions that do not apply here]2, the decision of the Secretary as to any such
question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any
court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.” It is well-settled in the
2
38 U.S.C. §511(b) provides that the second sentence of subsection (a) does not apply
to– (1) matters subject to section 502 of this title; (2) matters covered by sections 1975 and 1984