Lynch v. Graham
[…] The Fourth Department held that the trial court had properly exercised its discretion in allowing the evidence. Section 240.20(1)(c) of New York Criminal Procedure Law (“C.P.L.”) requires that the prosecution upon demand, produce “[a]ny written report or document, or portion thereof, concerning a scientific test or experiment, relating to the criminal action or proceeding which was made by, or at the request or direction of a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity.” N.Y. CRIM . PROC . LAW § 240.20. C.P.L. § 240.70 provides that if a party fails to comply with the discovery mandates, the court “may order such party to permit discovery of the property not previously disclosed, grant a continuance, issue a protective order, prohibit the introduction of certain evidence or the calling of certain witnesses or take any other appropriate action.” N.Y. CRIM . PROC . LAW § 240.70(1).