Spinks v. Orleans County
[…] Plaintiff’s decision is important
because when a suppression order from a state court “excludes tangible
property unlawfully taken from the defendant’s possession, and when such
property is not otherwise subject to lawful retention, the court may, upon request
of the defendant, further order that such property be restored to him.” CPL
§ 710.70(1) (Westlaw 2011). Since the time to conduct any such state court
proceedings almost certainly passed a long time ago, the state court’s issuance
of the search warrant is final and deserves full faith and credit from this Court.
See also CPL § 710.70(3) (“[A] defendant who does not make such a motion
before or in the course of a criminal action waives his right to judicial
determination of any such contention.”). Additionally, plaintiff ratified the
decision to issue the warrant and all of the criminal proceedings that occurred in
state court by taking a guilty plea. As for any allegations about due process,
plaintiff similarly ratified the actions of the Humane Society by choosing not to