Spinks v. Orleans County
[…] approximately 40 cases that plaintiff’s counsel has had dismissed in this District
alone in the past few years. (See attached Appendix.)
3
2007 for a warrant “directing a search for and seizure of the following property:
Any animal(s) found to be in violation of Section 373(2) and 353 of the New York
State Agriculture and Markets Law.” (Dkt. No. 16-2 at 3.)2 The Humane Society
presented the following information to Gaines Town Court in support of its
application:3
2
The Humane Society had authority under New York law to apply for a
search warrant. See N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 371 (“[A]ny agent or officer of any
duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals may issue an
appearance ticket . . . , summon or arrest, and bring before a court or magistrate
having jurisdiction, any person offending against any of the provisions of article
twenty-six of the agriculture and markets law.”); id. § 372 (“Upon complaint under
oath or affirmation to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal
cases, that the complainant has just and reasonable cause to suspect that any of
the provisions of law relating to or in any wise affecting animals are being or