Spinks v. Orleans County
[…] (Dkt. No. 16-2 at 3.)2 The Humane Society
presented the following information to Gaines Town Court in support of its
application:3
2
The Humane Society had authority under New York law to apply for a
search warrant. See N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 371 (“[A]ny agent or officer of any
duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals may issue an
appearance ticket . . . , summon or arrest, and bring before a court or magistrate
having jurisdiction, any person offending against any of the provisions of article
twenty-six of the agriculture and markets law.”); id. § 372 (“Upon complaint under
oath or affirmation to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal
cases, that the complainant has just and reasonable cause to suspect that any of
the provisions of law relating to or in any wise affecting animals are being or
about to be violated in any particular building or place, such magistrate shall
immediately issue and deliver a warrant to any person authorized by law to make
arrests for such offenses, authorizing him to enter and search such building or
place, and to arrest any person there present found violating any of said laws,
and to bring such person before the nearest magistrate of competent jurisdiction,
to be dealt with according to law.”).
3
Although plaintiff has pled that his “dogs, at all times, were in good
condition, well fed, well provided and cared for” (Dkt. No. 15 ¶ 9.), the Court notes
the details of plaintiff’s prosecution because of his allegation that Orleans County