Capps v. Kaplan
[…] fulfilled the exhaustion
requirement. See Pesina, 913 F.2d at 54
(“[B]y failing to appeal the denial of his Section 440.10 motion,
[the petitioner] has not fulfilled this requirement with respect to
his ineffective assistance claim.”). Here, Capps did attempt to
file an application to appeal but her papers were returned to her
as
“improperly
filed”.
Respondent
did
not
indicate
why
the
Appellate Division found the papers to be improperly filed, and did
not provide the Court with a copy of the Appellate Division’s
correspondence.
There is a 30-day time-limit for appealing denials of § 440.10
motions. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 460.10(4)(a) (“Within thirty days
after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to
be appealed, the defendant must make application pursuant to
section 460.15 for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the
intermediate appellate court”). Based on the date of the C.P.L.
-10-
§ 440.10 decision (December 31, 2013) and the date of Capps’
application for leave to appeal (February 3, 2014),2 the Court
surmises that the application was found to be “improperly filed”
because it was untimely. However, the Court cannot say this for