Keywell, L.L.C. v. Perkinelmer, Inc.
[…] N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-104, Official Comment 2. By contrast, the implied warranty of merchantability set forth in Section 2-314 is available only “if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-314(1). “Obviously this qualification restricts the implied warranty to a much smaller group than everyone who is engaged in business and requires a professional status as to particular kinds of goods.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-104, Official Comment 2. With regard to the clause “or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker ...,” the Official Comment explains that a person or entity “can come within the definition of merchant if they have regular purchasing departments or business personnel who are familiar with business practices and who are equipped to take any action required.”