Keywell, L.L.C. v. Perkinelmer, Inc.
[…] In this case, while Keywell is clearly not in the business of creating, marketing, and selling sophisticated computer software systems, it is not disputed that Keywell is a multi-state corporation with an information technology department, an Information Technology Systems Manager, and personnel familiar enough with the company’s business practices to make an informed decision regarding the purchase of a software system appropriate for Keywell’s laboratory information management needs. -10- Considering these circumstances, and giving the definitions in Section 2-104 the liberal scope recommended by the Official Comments and adopted by the New York courts, Keywell must be deemed to be a “person who … by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices … involved in the transaction …” under Section 2-207(1).