Keywell, L.L.C. v. Perkinelmer, Inc.
[…] For purposes of these sections almost every person in business would, therefore, be deemed to be a “merchant” under the language “who … by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices … involved in the transaction …” since the practices involved in the transaction are non-specialized business practices such as answering mail. N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-104, Official Comment 2. By contrast, the implied warranty of merchantability set forth in Section 2-314 is available only “if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-314(1). “Obviously this qualification restricts the implied warranty to a much smaller group than everyone who is engaged in business and requires a professional status as to particular kinds of goods.”