Keywell, L.L.C. v. Perkinelmer, Inc.
[…] if it “result[s] in surprise or hardship if incorporated without express awareness by the other party …,” for example, “a clause negating such standard warranties as that of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose ….” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2–207, Official Comment 4. Examples of terms which involve no element of unreasonable surprise and therefore do not “materially alter” a contract include “a -11- clause limiting the right of rejection for defects which fall within the customary trade tolerances for acceptance ‘with adjustment’ or otherwise limiting remedy in a reasonable manner (see §§ 2-718 and 2-719).” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2–207, Official Comment 5. Under Section 2–719 (referred to in Official Comment 5), “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-207(3).