Farley et al v. United States of America
[…] 4
The law of New York State applies here.
7
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). While these provisions of the FTCA constitute a broad waiver of
the government's sovereign immunity, Congress has exempted certain classes of tort
claims.
When evaluating whether a claim is exempt, “the government’s waiver of
sovereign immunity under the FTCA must be strictly construed in favor of the
government.” Akutowicz v. United States, 859 F.2d 1122, 1125 (2d Cir. 1988) (internal
quotation omitted).
For purposes of the FTCA, employees of the government are “officers or
employees of any federal agency.” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. In turn, federal agencies include
“the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military
departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations
primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include
any contractor with the United States.” Id. Courts have interpreted this provision to
expressly preclude the United States from being held liable for the negligence of its
independent contractors. Roditis v. United States, 122 F.3d 108, 111 (2d Cir.1997)