Allah v. Graham
[…] cognizable
because
the
sole
constitutional
claim
question.
raised
See
fails
28
to
U.S.C.
present
§
a
2254(a);
Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991) (“[I]t is not the
-10-
province
of
a
federal
habeas
court
to
reexamine
state-court
determinations on state-law questions. In conducting habeas review,
a
federal
violated
court
the
is
limited
Constitution,
to
deciding
laws,
or
whether
treaties
of
a
conviction
the
United
States.”) (citations omitted).
In the his mandamus petition and the subsequent appeal from
the denial of mandamus, Petitioner’s appellate counsel cited New
York Penal Law § 70.25, which provides in relevant part as follows:
[W]hen a person who is subject to any undischarged term
of imprisonment imposed at a previous time . . . is
sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the
sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run
either concurrently or consecutively with each other and
the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the
court directs at the time of sentence.
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.25(1)(a). The statute further provides that an
indeterminate or determinate sentence shall run consecutively with
all other terms, in the absence of a court order to the contrary.
Id. However, “there is no constitutionally cognizable right to
concurrent, rather than consecutive, sentences.” United States v.
McLean, 287 F.3d 127, 136-37 (2d Cir. 2002) (internal quotations
omitted).