Kretzmon v. Erie County Sheriffs Office
[…] 19
employee. Section 740 of the Labor Law does not apply to public employees
such as Plaintiff. Thus, her third cause of action will be dismissed.
4.
Section 75-b of the New York State Civil Service Law
Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action alleges retaliation in violation of Section 75b of the New York State Civil Service Law. Her Civil Service Law claim is
premised upon the same facts alleged in her claim under Section 740 of the
Labor Law, specifically her January 2010 complaint regarding her fellow officers’
abuse of an inmate.
Section 75-b of the Civil Service Law prohibits a public employer from
taking any disciplinary or adverse personnel action against an employee because
the employee discloses information to a government body: “(1) regarding a
violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates or presents a
substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (2) which the
employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an
improper government action.” NY Civ. Ser. Law §75-b(2).
A plaintiff pursing a claim under Section 75-b of the Civil Service Law must
comply with the notice requirements of county law and general municipal law.
Dingle v. City of New York, 728 F. Supp.2d 332, 348 (SDNY 2010). Therefore, a