Aramini et al v. City of Buffalo et al
[…] in law placed the City of Buffalo “in the shoes of” CSX, or that the City assumed the
“obligations and liabilities” of CSX. Although the Billy court did find that an employer can
assume the obligations of a third-party tortfeasor “by operation of law,” it is manifest that
the court did not contemplate the meaning that Aramini now wishes to assign to this
language. Rather, consistent with the remainder of its opinion, the court held that in
situations of corporate merger, assets, obligations, and liabilities can merge “by operation
of law” – specifically New York Business Corporation Law § 906(b)(3), which provides,
“The surviving or consolidated corporation shall assume and be liable for all the liabilities,
obligations and penalties of each of the constituent entities.” There is no indication
whatsoever that the court intended a broader interpretation. See Billy, 51 N.Y2d at passim
(citing Business Corporation Law § 906(b)(3)).
The Billy court carved out an acutely limited exception to the general rule that an