Kattu et al v. Metro Petrolium Inc.
[…] positions, who worked overtime, but were not paid overtime wages. These
allegations are sufficient to satisfy the fourth element of a FLSA collective overtimewage claim. Dkt. No. 1, ¶¶ 28–30.2 For these reasons, plaintiffs’ complaint alleges
the elements necessary to state an overtime-wage claim upon which relief can be
granted under the FLSA.
Statute of Limitations. Under the FLSA, when a party fails to file an action
to recover unpaid overtime compensation “within two years after the cause of
action accrued,” the opposing party can interpose a statute of limitations
affirmative defense. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). “[A] cause of action arising out of a willful
violation [of the requirement to pay overtime compensation] may be begun within
three years after the cause of action accrued.” 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).
Defendant Metro Petroleum argues that most of plaintiffs’ 29 U.S.C. § 207
2
While plaintiffs assert they are representatives of a collective and a class action, they
have not yet been required to file a motion for conditional certification and notice pursuant to 29