Hardy v. Astrue
[…] Hardy, whose father received disability insurance benefits, alleges that she has been disabled since before she reached the age of 22, specifically February 1, 1969. She alleges that mental retardation1 and the effects of a gunshot wound in her knee render her unable to work. She therefore asserts that she is entitled to childhood disability benefits under the Act. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350 (under certain circumstances applicants “are entitled to child's benefits on the earnings record of an insured person who is entitled to old-age or disability benefits or who has died”). 2. Hardy, who already receives supplemental security insurance (“SSI”) benefits, filed an application for childhood disability benefits under Title II of the Act on September 5, 2008. The Commissioner of Social Security (“Commissioner”) denied her 1 The Social Security Administration (“SSA”)