Halpern v. Blue Cross / Blue Sheild of Western New York
[…] 5
this Plan within one year from the date you received the service for which you want us to
pay.” (Def. Exs. D at HN00072; E at HN00179; F at HN00303.) Plaintiff does not dispute
that this action was not commenced within this contractual limitations period. He argues
that his suit is nonetheless timely because the Plan’s limitation period violates Section
3221 of the New York Insurance Law, which prohibits group health insurance policies from
containing a limitations period of less than two years. (Pl. Mem. 9-17.)
New York Insurance Law § 3221(a) provides, in relevant part:
No policy of group or blanket accident and health insurance shall . . . be
delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance
the following provisions or provisions which in the opinion of the
superintendent are more favorable to the holders of such certificates or not
less favorable to the holders of such certificates and more favorable to
policyholders.
The required provisions include a minimum statute of limitations, specifically:
That no action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on the policy
prior to the expiration of sixty days after proof of loss has been filed in
accordance with the requirements of the policy and that no such action shall
be brought after the expiration of two years following the time such proof of
loss is required by the policy.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(a)(14) (emphasis added).
As Plaintiff argues, courts have consistently recognized that contractual provisions