Halpern v. Blue Cross / Blue Sheild of Western New York
[…] relied upon only if the terms of the statute are ambiguous.” In re Venture Mortgage Fund,
L.P., 282 F.3d 185, 188 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting Lee v. Bankers Trust Co., 166 F.3d 540,
544 (2d Cir. 1999)). “Meaning and effect should be given to all language of a statute.
Words are not to be rejected as superfluous where it is practicable to give each a distinct
and separate meaning.” Rosner v. Metro. Prop. & Liab. Ins. Co., 729 N.Y.S.2d 658, 754
N.E.2d 760, 762 (2001); see Photopaint Tech. v. Smartlens Corp., 335 F.3d 152, 157 (2d
Cir. 2003).
Here, the plain language of section 1.03, read in context, supports the conclusion
that RTFCs fall within subdivision 10’s definition of “hospital.” Indeed, to hold otherwise
would be to ignore the New York Legislature’s express statement that such facilities are
“a sub-class of the class of facilities defined to be ‘hospitals’ in subdivision ten.” N.Y.
Mental Health Law § 1.03(33). Contrary to Plaintiff’s contention, however, subdivision 33
does not expand or provide an alternative definition of “hospital” that circumvents the state
oversight requirements also found in subdivision 10.4 (Pl’s Mem of Law at 20.)