Halpern v. Blue Cross / Blue Sheild of Western New York
[…] superintendent are more favorable to the holders of such certificates or not
less favorable to the holders of such certificates and more favorable to
policyholders.
N.Y. Ins. L. § 3221(a) (emphasis added). Thus, “[a]lthough the wording of such policy
provisions may, with the approval of the superintendent of insurance, differ from the
statutory language, the substance of the policy provision may ‘not [be] less favorable in any
respect to the insured.’ ” Terry, 394 F.3d at 109 (considering similarly worded subsection
in N.Y. Insurance Law § 3216(d)).
This Court therefore finds that New York Insurance Law § 3221 applies in the instant
case, and the Plan must be read as conforming with this section’s required minimum
limitations period of “two years following the time such proof of loss is required by the
policy.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 3221(a)(14). Plaintiff commenced the instant action in state court on
April 23, 2012, accordingly all services from August 2010 to April 2011 for which Plaintiff
now seeks reimbursement fall within the statutorily modified limitations period.1
B.