Atterbury v. United States Marshals Service et al
[…] CSO. . . . Any decision to continue a Contractor employee in a CSO capacity will be made solely by the
Office of Court Security . . .”) id. § H-3(c) (“The Contracting Officer and the Office of Court Security shall
make the final determination of suitability.)
19
The factors the USMS-Akal contract requires the USMS to consider in disciplining
a CSO are different than simply whether “just cause” exists. Instead, the USMS-Akal
contract requires the USMS to consider factors that are, by statute, within the expertise
and ultimate discretion of the USMS. See 28 U.S.C. § 566(a) (“It is the primary role and
mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security and to obey,
execute, and enforce all orders of the [federal courts].”); id. § 566(i) (“The United States
Marshals Service retains final authority regarding security requirements for the judicial
branch of the Federal Government.”)
The USMS-Akal contract, in other words,
recognizes the USMS’s statutory authority by giving the USMS considerable “discretion”
to “grant or deny” a CSO the right to continued employment as a CSO. Town of Castle
Rock, 545 U.S. at 756.