Skolen et al v. United States of America
[…] As a result, New York’s substantive law governs the plaintiff’s claims. See Rambarrat v. United States, 227 F. App’x 82, 83 (2d Cir. 2007) (Summary Order). New York has enacted a “no-fault” insurance scheme that restricts the rights of those injured in automobile accidents to seek recovery through the civil justice system for losses caused by others. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 5101, et seq. More specifically, under New York Insurance Law § 5104(a) (“Causes of action for personal injury”), a person injured in an automobile accident has “no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.” Both “serious injury” and “basic economic loss” are defined terms in New York Insurance Law § 5102 (“Definitions”). 3   “Serious injury” means a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ,