The Campaign for Buffalo-History Architecture & Culture v. Buffalo and Fort Erie Public Bridge Authority
[…] Therefore, although I find it to be a close question, I conclude that the Campaign has sufficiently demonstrated that it and its members will suffer irreparable injury if the motion is not granted. 2. Likelihood of Success/Serious Questions Going to the Merits A. Is the PBA Subject to the Requirements of SEQRA? Although the Campaign’s Petition alleges several causes of action, it bases its motion for a preliminary injunction solely upon alleged SEQRA violations. See Campaign’s Memorandum of Law [40], Point IV. Therefore, that is the only claim which I need address. ECL §8-0109 (2) provides that “[a]ll agencies . . . shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract or otherwise an environmental impact statement [“EIS”] on any action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.” “Agency” is -12- defined as “any state or local agency”. ECL §8-0105 (1-3).