Grant v. County of Erie et al
[…] Significantly, Dr. Bergeron’s report, as determined by the Second Circuit, Grant, 542 Fed.Appx. at 24, admits Plaintiff could perform the regular duties of her YDW position, and Bergeron’s “personal opinion” in which Plaintiff’s desire to return to the position is “questioned” given an increased likelihood that Plaintiff would again be injured is nothing more than mere speculation which does not, as a matter of law, support a finding that Plaintiff was not able to perform the essential functions of her job. Pursuant to § 71, if an employee separates service “by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen’s compensation law,” the employee is entitled to a one year leave of absence, or two years if the 28    disability results from an assault sustained in the course of employment. N.Y. Civil Service Law § 71. Following such leave the employee, within one year of the termination of the disability, may apply for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected by the department to certify the employee’s fitness for duty to “be reinstated to his or her former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field, or to a vacant position for which he or she was eligible to transfer.” Id. In the absence of an appropriate vacancy to which the employee can be reinstated, “the name of such person shall be place upon a preferred list for his or her former position, and he or she shall be eligible for reinstatement from such preferred list for a period of four years.”