Gambino v. Payne et al
[…] evidence” on his behalf. (Dkt. No. 330 at 2). Given that the Court has not scheduled a
trial date, this branch of Gambino’s motion is denied as premature. Gambino may
renew his request if and when this case advances to trial.
-6-
V.
Motion to Certify an Interlocutory Appeal (Dkt. No. 320)
Gambino asks the Court to certify an interlocutory appeal to the United States
Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit so that he can “report ongoing Federal Law
Violations condoned by this very Court.” (Dkt. No. 320 at 1).
Under 28 U.S.C. §1292(b), a district court may certify an interlocutory order for
appeal if the court is “of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of
law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an
immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the
litigation.” District courts must “exercise great care in making a §1292(b) certification,”
Westwood Pharm., Inc. v. Nat’l Fuel Gas Distrib. Corp., 964 F.2d 85, 89 (2d Cir. 1992),
and certification is only appropriate in “exceptional cases,” Oak Forest Prods., Inc. v.